Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Well it seems the media is in a frenzy again. This time it's over some things the newly elected govenor of Alabama said. He apparently said that only Christians were his brothers and sisters but that he wwould like everyone to be so. I haven't heard the actual speech but I don't think he meant that in the way the media and non Christians are taking it. In the Bible fellow Christians are referred to over and over as our fellow brothers and sisters in Christ because Christ is our spiritual father. Unbellievers don't have Christ as their father therefor they aren't our brothers and sisters. It doesn't symbolize any hatred or ill will towards non Christians. As believers we want everyone to believe and come to know the joy of Christ in their life. I think this was why he said he wished everyone could be his brothers and sisters. I admit I don't know the man or his full beliefs but I understand his sentiment and maybe if the media and action groups understood Christianity a little bit better they wouldn't make such a fuss over nothing :(

As for Mary...............go ahead marry us off! Mik needs all the encouragement he can get!!!! lol
Erika I didn't even know you were pregnant! How awesome!

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

SSSNNNOOOWWW!!!

It's snowing............again :( That's all it's done since December and I'm getting depressed:( Life stops in the mountains when it snows and there is nothing to do but stay on this dang computer........................and so here I am again, tryin to blog. my posts may be short (if you want the long post, check out mik's blog, he's the writer!) but I am gonna stick with it this time. There is no church at Jackson Valley tonight because of the snow but at least now I get to watch UK beat the crap outta Auburn tonight! hehe

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

ok, so I'm not a great writer and my only visitors seem to be Mik and Erica. oh well...........lol
Seems like I have to write about Mik's suprising visit Sunday. He got up at 3 in the morning and drove 6 hours to meet me at church in Mckee..............sigh.............I love him :)He has a perfect account of our day at his blog http://alohamik.blogspot.com/ so I won't repeat, but it meant so much for me to see him. He is in the busiest part of his year and we haven't been able to chat as often or as long as we want. I have some insecurities about why an able- bodied man 6 hours away wants me around but his visits always confirm that he is just as in love as I am, para siempre ;)

Monday, January 19, 2009

a small ray of sunshine :)


awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww that picture makes me feel better :) These cold ugly winter days are starting to get to me. Mik was gonna come in for a short visit Saturday but of course Siberia (my name for Toledo or anywhere north of Lexington) got snowed in again. It iced and snowed a skiff here to. Ugh nasty stuff. Anyway I'm hoping to get some UK tickets so Mik can experience Rupp Arena. But that may not happen till mid Febuary, we'll see................

Wednesday, January 07, 2009

So........... here I go again with this blog. I seem to have trouble being very committed to it but with january and febuary, my two most hated months, staring at me, I figured why not? I'm not a huge writer but I do want to stay in touch with Erica more and also I like to post pictures every now and then. I updated my profile a bit with some new likes :)Some things will never change like my love for Chtist and my love for my Mik. I call Mik my "Edward" and if you've read the Twilight books you know what I mean. The perfect male, almost anyway ;)True to form blogger won't upload my picture! grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Wednesday, November 07, 2007

My gift from God





So I suck at blogging :( I have no excuses other than laziness and being in love. Speaking of which........ Mik has been down the last two weekends. I loved it! :) When he is here I am my happiest... he is a gift to me from God.

Sunday, September 09, 2007

Whitney and Josh's wedding



Well it's been a while but here I am again ;) I'm usually pretty busy chatting with Mik but hockey started back this weekend and Mik is on the road with the Cherokee. He calls and broadcasts their games. :( Oh well........he's a hard worker :) He was here last weekend and it was wonderful! I am completely in love and I can't believe how he has blessed my life.

In other news.....I went to a wedding last night. The first wedding in our renovated church. It was the most beautiful wedding I had ever seen. They had crushed hydrangas covering the stage with candles everywhere. Very elegant. I look at weddings in a strange new light these days.